Skip to content

Wired vs Wireless, PoE, NVR vs DVR: Choosing a Business Camera System Architecture

Wired vs Wireless, PoE, NVR vs DVR: Choosing a Business Camera System Architecture
Table of contents

For a permanent commercial site, a wired security camera system with PoE IP cameras recording to an NVR is the right starting point; analog/DVR, wireless and cloud each fit specific conditions covered below. Camera bids become hard to compare when the installer assumes one architecture and the buyer assumes another: the bid that looks cheapest may be cheapest because it reuses twenty-year-old coax, records to a drive with no off-site copy, or leans on Wi-Fi in a steel-framed building. "Wired versus wireless" is only one of five decisions that shape what you pay and what you can change later. This guide walks through each one: analog/DVR versus IP/NVR, how PoE cabling works and what it costs, where wireless genuinely belongs, local recording versus cloud, channel counts, and how you will actually view the footage.

The five decisions that define a camera system's architecture

Every quote encodes answers to these questions, whether or not the contractor spells them out. Ask for them explicitly so bids can be compared on the same basis.

DecisionOptionsWhat it mainly affects
Signal and recorderAnalog over coax to a DVR; IP over Ethernet to an NVR; hybrid recorderImage quality ceiling, analytics, which cameras you can buy later
Cabling and powerPoE (one Cat5e/Cat6 cable per camera); coax plus separate power; wireless link plus local powerInstallation labor, reliability, maintenance
Connection to the recorderHardwired; Wi-Fi; point-to-point wireless bridge; cellularUptime, bandwidth, where cameras can physically go
StorageLocal NVR/DVR drives; cloud subscription; hybrid (local plus cloud backup)Recurring cost, retention compliance, resilience to theft or fire
Capacity and access8/16/32/64 channels; local monitor; mobile and desktop remote viewingExpansion headroom, how staff and police actually use the footage

Analog DVR vs IP NVR: the signal decision comes first

A DVR security camera system and an NVR system look similar on a spec sheet (both are a box with hard drives that records cameras), but they process video in opposite places. In an analog video surveillance system, the camera sends a raw video signal over coaxial cable and the DVR does the encoding and compression. In an IP system, each camera encodes its own video and sends a compressed network stream over Ethernet; the NVR simply receives and stores it. That difference drives almost everything else.

What a DVR CCTV system still does well

Modern analog is not the 480-line CCTV of the 1990s. HD-over-coax formats (HD-TVI, HD-CVI, AHD) carry 1080p and, in newer product lines, higher-resolution video over RG59 coax, and they run longer distances than Ethernet before needing any repeater. If a building already has intact coax to every camera position, a DVR video surveillance system upgrade can replace cameras and recorder while reusing the cabling, which cuts the cabling and labor lines that make up the largest share of a commercial install. Our IP vs analog upgrade guide covers the four migration paths, including hybrid recorders and Ethernet-over-coax adapters that let you keep the cable and still move to IP.

The constraints: analog cameras need a separate power run (or Siamese cable with a power conductor bundled alongside), the DVR's channel count is fixed to the physical BNC connectors on its back, on-camera analytics are limited because the camera has no processor to speak of, and the maximum resolution is capped by the coax format rather than by what camera manufacturers are shipping. For a small retail store or office with existing coax and a fixed budget, a commercial DVR security system is a rational choice. For a new build, it rarely is.

Why IP/NVR is the default for new commercial installs

IP cameras do their own encoding, so resolution scales with the camera rather than the recorder; a 4K or 12MP fisheye works on the same cable as a 2MP dome. Analytics (line crossing, loitering, people counting, license plate reading) run at the camera or the recorder, and integration with access control, POS systems and alarm panels happens over the same network. Because the camera is a network device, it can also record to cloud platforms, to a VMS server, or to an NVR, and that choice can change later without touching the cabling. The practical price is that IP systems are network systems: the cameras need IP addresses, the NVR has a finite incoming bandwidth, and someone has to own firmware updates and password hygiene.

PoE video surveillance systems: how the cabling and power work

Power over Ethernet is the reason a wired security camera system on IP can be cheaper to install than its analog equivalent despite higher camera prices. One Cat5e or Cat6 cable carries data and power to each camera from a PoE switch or a PoE-equipped NVR, so there is no second cable and no power supply box at the camera. The standards that matter when reviewing a bid:

  • IEEE 802.3af (PoE): up to 15.4 W per port at the switch, about 12.95 W at the camera. Fixed domes and bullets generally fall in this class.
  • IEEE 802.3at (PoE+): up to 30 W per port, about 25.5 W at the camera. PTZ cameras, multi-sensor units and heated housings commonly need this class.
  • IEEE 802.3bt (PoE++): 60 W or 90 W per port for the heaviest loads.

Check each camera's datasheet power class against the port it is assigned rather than assuming by camera type.

Two sizing errors to look for in a quote. The first is per-port versus total budget: a switch with PoE+ on every port may not have the total power budget to run every port at full draw at once, which matters once PTZs or heated housings are added. Our video surveillance service page recommends checking total switch power with headroom rather than trusting the port label. The second is distance: a structured Ethernet channel is limited to 100 m (328 ft) including patch cords, so a camera at the far end of a distribution center or across a parking lot needs a mid-span switch, a PoE extender, fiber, or a wireless bridge, each of which should appear as a line item.

Wired security camera installation cost on PoE

Cabling is the swing factor. Our security camera installation cost guide puts Cat6 runs through accessible ceiling space at roughly $50 to $200 per camera, with labor of $100 to $300 per camera on top, and notes that exterior conduit, core drilling through masonry, lift work and trenching push those figures up and are typically quoted separately. An 8 to 16 port PoE switch runs $100 to $400 on a small job; larger managed switches with higher power budgets reach $1,500. Installed, most standard commercial cameras land between $500 and $900 each, inside a wider $300 to $1,500 range depending on camera class and mounting difficulty.

Two specification details affect that number and are worth putting in writing. The contractor should state the cable category and jacket rating being priced, since plenum-rated cable is required where runs pass through spaces used for environmental air and costs more than riser-rated cable. And every run should be terminated at a patch panel and labeled, not plugged straight into the switch, because an unlabeled bundle is a maintenance liability the next contractor will charge you to untangle.

Wired vs wireless cameras for business: where wireless actually belongs

"Wireless" is used to describe three different things, and the quote should say which one is meant.

  1. Wi-Fi cameras join the building's wireless network and still need power, either a plug or a battery. Battery models must be checked for continuous recording; any camera that records on motion only fails rules such as California's continuous 24/7 recording requirement for dispensaries and leaves gaps that insurers and investigators notice.
  2. Point-to-point wireless bridges link a remote PoE switch (with ordinary wired cameras on it) back to the main network over a licensed or unlicensed radio link. This is how a gate camera well beyond the 100 m Ethernet limit, a detached warehouse, or the far side of a dealership lot gets connected without trenching. The cameras themselves are wired.
  3. Cellular and solar units are self-contained poles or trailers with cameras, LTE/5G backhaul and a battery bank. Standard for construction site security cameras and for lots that have no power or data at all.

Consumer-style Wi-Fi cameras are the category to be cautious about in a commercial setting. Steel decking, concrete block and racking attenuate 2.4 GHz and especially 5 GHz signals, a crowded network drops frames exactly when a busy store needs them most, and a dozen cameras streaming continuously can saturate the same access points your POS and office traffic use. Wireless security cameras with local storage (an SD card in the camera) reduce the dependence on the link, but an SD card leaves with the camera when the camera is stolen, and card-based recording has no central retention policy, no audit trail of who viewed what, and no easy export for police or insurers.

Where wireless security cameras for business make sense: a leased historic building where the landlord prohibits new cable paths; a temporary site; a single camera over a back door where running cable means opening a finished wall; and anywhere a bridge replaces a trench. Our warehouse security guide puts it simply: wired for the building, wireless or cellular for the far edges of the yard. Even then, specify commercial-grade equipment with wired power, continuous recording to a central recorder, and a documented link budget for any bridge, so the wireless portion is engineered rather than hoped for.

Local storage vs cloud: recorders, subscriptions and cameras without a subscription

The storage decision sets your recurring cost for the life of the system, so it deserves a five-year calculation rather than a monthly one.

Local NVR or DVR

You buy the recorder and drives once. Our cost guide prices an 8 to 16 channel recorder with a couple of drives at $300 to $700 and 32-channel enterprise units with 12 TB or more at $2,000 to $3,000 and up, with surveillance-rated drives at $20 to $80 per TB. Sizing is straightforward: roughly 1 TB per camera per month of continuous 1080p recording and about 2 TB at 4K, then add 20 to 50 percent headroom and confirm the codec, because H.265 needs materially less storage than H.264 at the same quality and the recorder's sizing assumes one or the other. The weaknesses are physical. A recorder in a back office can be stolen with the evidence on it, destroyed in a fire, or simply fill up and overwrite the one night you needed. Lock it in a rack or cabinet, put it on a UPS, and decide in advance whether a second copy is required.

Cloud recording

Cloud platforms charge per camera per month: typically $10 to $30 for 30-day retention at 1080p to 2K, $3 to $10 for 7 to 14 days, and $30 to $60 for 4K or 60 to 90 day windows. Footage is off-site once uploaded, multi-site viewing is a login rather than a VPN, and the platform vendor typically handles software updates; confirm who owns camera firmware. The trade-off is arithmetic: at $20 per camera per month, eight cameras cost about $9,600 over five years against a $300 to $700 recorder and one drive replacement. Upload bandwidth is the other constraint; 16 cameras streaming continuously to the cloud can need more sustained upload capacity than a small-business internet plan provides, so ask whether the platform records at the camera or a local appliance and uploads selectively, and size the internet plan accordingly. Our cloud video surveillance comparison works through bandwidth, outage buffering and what happens to footage when a subscription lapses.

Business security cameras without a subscription

If the goal is a system with no recurring fee, the architecture is PoE cameras recording to an NVR with ONVIF-standard cameras and a recorder that does not require per-camera licensing. Confirm whether the manufacturer's remote-viewing app carries any fee; many do not for basic viewing, but some charge for analytics or multi-site features. What you give up is off-site redundancy and vendor-managed updates, so the no-subscription design should include a UPS, a secured recorder location and, if the business can be the target of a burglary where the recorder itself is taken, either a second NVR in another room or a small cloud tier that backs up only the critical cameras. Note that "no subscription" is not the same as "no monitoring": if you want someone to respond to events in real time, video monitoring is a separate service at roughly $50 to $150 per camera per month.

Retention requirements decide this for some industries

Regulated businesses do not get to choose purely on cost. Our dispensary security requirements guide lists retention minimums that range from 30 days in Colorado, Michigan and New Jersey to 90 days in California, Illinois, Massachusetts and Oregon and six months in Ohio; Oregon additionally requires off-site backup, and California requires that recordings be immediately viewable and copyable at the licensed premises, which is an argument for local storage with a cloud copy rather than cloud alone. Our school security guide puts retention at usually 14 to 45 days unless state law or your insurer says otherwise, set as written policy before sizing the recorder; distribution centers commonly run 60 days. Fix the retention number first, then size storage, because a 16-camera dispensary at 90 days of 1080p is on the order of 48 TB before headroom, and that changes which recorder you can buy.

Channel counts: 8, 16 or 32 channels and the headroom rule

A recorder's channel count is the maximum number of cameras it can record, but on an NVR incoming bandwidth often limits the system before the channel count does: sixteen 4K cameras generate far more data than sixteen 2MP cameras, and the recorder has a rated ceiling. Ask for the rated incoming and outgoing bandwidth and compare it with the combined bitrate of the cameras quoted, confirm how many PoE ports are built in (the rest arrive via a separate switch), and check the maximum number of drive bays.

Recorder sizeTypical fitBuy it when the day-one camera count is
8 channel video surveillance systemSmall retail, single-tenant office, restaurant, small clinic4 to 6 cameras
16 channel video surveillance systemMid-size store, dispensary, auto dealership showroom, school wing, small warehouse8 to 12 cameras
32 channelDistribution center, multi-building campus, large dealership lot, multifamily property18 to 24 cameras
64 channel or server-based VMSHospital, large school district, multi-site retail with central viewing40 or more, or multiple sites

Leave room for growth: the table above keeps roughly a third of the channels free, because an 8-channel recorder purchased for 8 cameras is a 16-channel recorder purchased twice. Confirm that the quoted channel count is licensed and enabled, not just physically present, and for hybrid recorders check the fixed analog/IP split and any resolution limit on the IP side.

Monitors and remote viewing: how staff will actually use the system

Most NVRs and DVRs have an HDMI or VGA output for a local monitor at the recorder, which is where a store manager or security desk watches live views. Beyond that, remote viewing works one of three ways, and the choice has security implications:

  • Manufacturer cloud relay (P2P): the recorder registers with the vendor's cloud, and the mobile app connects through it. Easiest to set up, no router changes, but you are trusting the vendor's relay and account security. Enable two-factor authentication and change every default password.
  • VPN into the business network: the recorder is never exposed to the internet; staff connect to the office VPN and then to the NVR. The most secure common option, and the one to expect an IT department to require.
  • Port forwarding: opening the recorder's ports directly on the firewall. Avoid it: it exposes the recorder directly to the internet, and anyone who reaches the recorder may reach the network it sits on.

Whichever is chosen, put cameras and recorder on their own VLAN separated from POS and office traffic, define who gets viewing accounts versus export rights, and test the mobile app on a cellular connection before the contractor leaves, because "works on the office Wi-Fi" is not the same as "works from home at 2 a.m." The camera installation and commissioning guide has a handover checklist that includes remote-access testing and the camera settings the installer should document.

Brand and supply-chain compliance

Architecture choices interact with federal rules on equipment origin. The FCC's Covered List includes video surveillance equipment from Hikvision, Dahua and Hytera (and their subsidiaries and affiliates) to the extent it is used for public safety, government facility security, critical infrastructure surveillance and national security purposes, and the FCC's November 2022 order stopped new equipment authorizations for covered gear. Separately, Section 889 of the 2019 NDAA bars federal agencies and their contractors from acquiring covered equipment, and 2 CFR 200.216 extends the restriction to federal grant funds; our IP upgrade guide walks through those provisions. For a private warehouse this may be irrelevant; for a school district, hospital, port-adjacent logistics operation or any contractor to the federal government it determines which brands can be in the bid. Because covered components appear under other brand names, the quote should name the actual camera and recorder manufacturer, not a distributor label. Our outdoor camera guide goes into this in more detail.

How each choice affects installed cost and future flexibility

ChoiceEffect on installed costEffect on future flexibility
Analog/DVR reusing existing coaxLowest, because cable labor is avoidedLow: resolution capped by coax format, few analytics, DVR channel count fixed
IP/NVR on new PoE cablingModerate; cabling and labor are the largest linesHigh: cameras, recorder and cloud can each be swapped independently without re-cabling
Hybrid recorderLow to moderate; staged migrationMedium: fixed analog/IP channel split; replace when the analog side is gone
Wi-Fi camerasLow hardware, low laborLow: link reliability, limited retention, hard to scale past a handful
Point-to-point bridge to a remote switchModerate; replaces trenchingHigh: remote building gets full PoE cameras and can be expanded
Local NVR storageOne-time, plus at least one drive replacement over five yearsMedium: retention limited by drive bays; off-site copy is extra
Cloud recordingLow upfront, highest five-year costHigh for multi-site; dependent on upload bandwidth and vendor terms
Oversized channel countSmall premium at purchaseHigh: avoids replacing the recorder at the first expansion

Three reference architectures

Small retail, restaurant or office: 6 cameras, no subscription

Six PoE domes and bullets on Cat6 to an 8-channel NVR with built-in PoE and roughly 8 to 9 TB of surveillance-rated storage (about 6 TB for 30 days at 1080p plus 20 to 50 percent headroom); NVR in a locked cabinet on a UPS; mobile viewing through the vendor app with two-factor authentication. For a small site this is the lowest-recurring-cost design, and our cost guide's $3,000 to $9,000 range for 4 to 8 cameras is the planning figure.

Eight to ten PoE cameras inside and at docks on a 16 or 24 port PoE+ switch; 16-channel NVR with 2 to 4 drive bays sized for 60-day retention; a point-to-point bridge to a small outdoor PoE switch feeding two or three cameras at the gate and lot; VPN remote access; optional cloud backup of the dock and gate cameras only. A 16 channel video surveillance system sized this way lands inside the $9,000 to $35,000 band for 8 to 24 cameras.

Regulated or multi-site: hybrid local plus cloud

Dispensary, clinic or multi-location retail: PoE cameras to a 32-channel NVR or VMS server with retention set by the regulator rather than the budget, plus cloud backup to satisfy off-site backup requirements and central viewing across sites; camera and recorder brands confirmed against funding-source restrictions; viewing and export rights logged per user. Our healthcare security guide and school security guide cover the privacy-masking and records-retention points that change the design in those settings.

Getting comparable quotes on the same architecture

The reason this decision belongs to the buyer rather than the installer is that each contractor has a house preference: coax specialists will quote HD-over-coax, cloud resellers will quote cloud, and both bids can be honest while being incomparable. When we scope a camera project before sending it to contractors, we capture the architecture decisions above (existing cabling, retention requirement, remote sites, subscription tolerance, funding-source restrictions, expansion plans) so that the up to three licensed and insured local contractors we match to the building are pricing the same thing. Quotes come back showing installed cost, recurring fees, contract term and who owns the equipment, which makes, say, a $12,000 NVR bid and a $7,000 bid plus $400 a month in cloud fees comparable over five years instead of just on day one. The service is free to the business; contractors pay for the introduction and we do not install or resell equipment. You can request camera system quotes here, and we have local coverage pages for Chicago, Los Angeles, New York, Houston, Dallas, Atlanta, Miami and Phoenix.

Frequently asked questions

Is a wired or wireless security camera system better for a business?

Wired PoE is better for any permanent commercial installation: it is more reliable, supports continuous recording, powers the camera over the same cable and scales to dozens of cameras. Wireless belongs where cable is impractical: temporary sites, remote yards and buildings reached by a point-to-point bridge, or a lease that forbids new cable paths. Commercial "wireless" designs still wire the camera to local power and a switch; only the link back to the recorder is wireless.

What is the difference between a DVR and an NVR security camera system?

A DVR records analog cameras over coaxial cable and does the video encoding itself; an NVR records IP cameras over Ethernet, and each camera encodes its own stream. NVR systems support higher resolutions, on-camera analytics and PoE power, while DVR systems can reuse existing coax and are cheaper when that cable is already in place.

Can I install a PoE camera system without a subscription?

Yes. PoE cameras recording to a local NVR have no required recurring fee, and remote viewing is through the manufacturer's app (confirm whether it carries a fee). You pay once for the recorder and drives and budget for at least one drive replacement over five years. Add a UPS and a secured recorder location, and consider a small cloud tier for critical cameras if the recorder itself could be stolen or destroyed.

How many channels should my recorder have?

Buy enough channels for planned expansion, not just day one: an 8-channel recorder for 4 to 6 cameras, 16 channels for 8 to 12, 32 for 18 to 24. On an NVR, also check incoming bandwidth, the number of built-in PoE ports and whether all channels are licensed, since those often limit the system before the channel count does.

How much does a wired security camera installation cost?

Most standard commercial cameras install for $500 to $900 each, including $50 to $200 of Cat6 cabling and $100 to $300 of labor per camera, with complete 4 to 8 camera systems typically running $3,000 to $9,000 and 8 to 24 camera systems $9,000 to $35,000. Exterior conduit, masonry drilling, lifts and trenching add to those figures and should be quoted as separate line items.

Do PoE cameras keep recording if the internet goes down?

Cameras recording to a local NVR keep recording during an internet outage because the NVR and cameras share a local network; only remote viewing is interrupted. Cloud-only cameras need on-board or gateway buffering to avoid gaps, so ask the vendor how long the camera can store video locally before it is uploaded.

Ready to get started?

Talk to our team and see how we can help.